585397275811618
 

Privacy Policy 

Introduction 

This policy outlines how  Simplify & Sort use any personal data collected from you, or that you provide during your use of the website, www.simplifyandsort.com, the learning platform (MemberVault) or one to one interactions. It also outlines your rights and how you may request your information or update your information, should it change. 

Generally Simplify & Sort only collect first names and emails addresses for marketing purposes and pertinent information such as cookies, location and activity on the website.

Company & Contact details 

Legal business name: Simplify & Sort 

Address: Corrafaireen, Ballyglunin, Co Galway, Ireland 

Email Address: info@simplifyandsort.com 

Phone number: +353 87 711 0630 

What data does Simplify & Sort collect from you

Simplify & Sort collects the following data from you:

 

  • Communication data including emails, text, website contact forms, social media messages and posts 

  • Customer data including name, location, email addresses, payment details, phone number and order details, in the fulfillment of any service offerings. 

  • Payment Details (via third party fulfillment such as stripe and PayPal) 

  • User activity on website and teaching platforms

  • Activity on mailing list

  • Technical data including login details on teaching platform (MemberVault)

Simplify and Sort will only use your data for the purposes for which it was collected and will never sell or give personal data to another company or provider. 

How does Simplify & Sort Collect your data

  • In person (verbally or written) telephonically, online or face to face

  • Via email service (Mailerlite) sign up forms 

  • Via the Simplify & Sort Website

  • Via the MemberVault teaching platform 

  • Via social media 

  • Some data may be automatically collected such as website cookies and similar technology 

 

How will Simplify & sort use your data 

  • To fulfill services offered 

  • For payment processing via third party providers such as stripe and PayPal 

  • To email you with the monthly newsletter, occasional specials and new offerings 

 

How Simplify & Sort stores your data 

Simplify & Sort securely stores your data in the following places: 

  • Email service provider (Mailerlite) 

  • Website (if you book a service via the website) 

  • Social Media 

  • Teaching platform (MemberVault)- if you subscribe to any memberships or courses 

  • Emails sent by you 

When Simplify & Sort no longer require your personal data it will be deleted from all stored locations. 

Marketing Communication 

Simplify & Sort would like to send you information about services that we think you may like. According to the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if You made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or You agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. 

However you can opt out of receiving marketing emails from Simplify & Sort at anytime. 

You can ask Simplify & Sort to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at info@simplifyandsort.com at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases or other communications. 

Your data protection rights 

Simplify & Sort would like to make you aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

  • The right to access- You have the right to request copies of your personal data

  • The right to rectification- You have the right to request Simplify & Sort correct any information you beleive to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete any information you believe is incomplete 

  • The right to erasure- You have the right to request that Simplify & Sort erase personal data, under certain circumstances

  • The right to restrict processing- You have the right to request that Simplify & Sort restrict processing of you personal information, under certain circumstances 

  • The right to object to processing- You have the right to object to Simplify & Sort processing your personal data, under certain circumstances

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Simplify & Sort transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain circumstance

If you make a request, Simplify & Sort have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email info@simplifyandsort.com 

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit the Simplify & Sort website we may automatically collect information from you, through cookies or similar technology. 

For more information visit allaboutcookies.org

How does Simplify & Sort use cookies 

We use cookies in order to improve your experience on our website by understanding how you use our website.

 

The Simplify & Sort Website uses the following cookies: 

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These technical cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services cannot be provided.

  • Functionality cookies – These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. . Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. 

  • Performance cookies (Google analytics cookies) – These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages. The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website, ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and shopping experience.

  • Performance cookies don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how you can remove cookies from your browser. However in some cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policies of other websites

This policy only applies to Simplify & Sort's website and learning platform, If you access a link to another third party website via our sites, please read through the privacy policy for that website. 

Changes to the privacy policy 

Simplify & Sort keeps its privacy policy under regular review, and publish any updates to this web page This policy was last updated 22 June 2020. 

Complaints

Should you wish to lodge a complaint or feel Simplify & Sort has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.